How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

There I went to GP with small sore on my forehead, she

Resolved Question:

Hi There
I went to GP with small sore on my forehead, she said she thought it was skin cancer and referred me to the hospital, I got the appointment in 6 weeks, the specialist agreed with the doctor, and said they would arrange for me to go in for day surgery, and not to worry as it was not urgent, that was two months ago, since then the sore has doubled in size, is it ok for me just to wait,or should I go back to doctor
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.
HelloI am Dr.Amita and I would be assisting you with your concern today.You should not wait as larger sized lesion is more likely to spread around the body and therefore more difficult to treat.You should get back to your doctor.
Dr.Amita and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions