How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45954
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

My daughter was investigated with a brain

Customer Question

hi, my daughter was investigated for microcephaly with a brain MRI scan, chromosomes and microarray and torch seen. all the results came back as normal. however, in another sentence the consultant has put "she has a slopping forehead and obvious microcephaly". she's alert and active according to the consultant and everything else seems fine. the microcephaly may need further assessment and she may be referred to genetics in future but it was left at that? we are not married in to family like some religions and no other history of the above. I'm confused by the tests being clear and then the statement of "obvious microcephaly" please help as i am going out of my mind and i can't call anyone being a weekend.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
what sentence does it say in the report? she has slopping forehead and obvious microcephaly"
the context is very important.
it could be in the section "chief complaint" of the patient and not part of the conclusion or assessment
how old is your daughter?
I would trust the test results more than these few words written on the report.
do you have the full report you can upload so I can read it here?
here are instructions to upload a report
type a word in the textbox and highlight it
then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg
this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer
http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the tests were done whilst in hospital towards the end of her 4 week stay after birth and the comments were made on a visit to see the consultant last week
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no chief complaint - everything mentioned is part of a general statement
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
daughter was born 25th august 32.5 so just over 7 weeks premature - her age corrected for prematurity was 1 month last friday
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
4 weeks after birth, the cranium is still soft and is shaped from the birth canal
this often can cause a slopping forehead
this is not a worry at 4 weeks of age
and the testing showed no signs of microcephaly
I would trust the test results.
there is nothing to worry about here.
I'm glad all of her testing and chromosome testing were normal.
upload the report
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
thanks for accepting additional phone consult services
my contact information is below
thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Related Medical Questions