How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29048
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My mother ( 80 years ) has developed over last 5 days big,

Resolved Question:

my mother ( 80 years ) has developed over last 5 days big, swollen , knotted veins behind one knee - raised & visible , she is on warfarin - high dose after embolism 10 years ago & beta blockers for fibrilation. She had long car journey last Fri - 3hours. No other symptoms - not red , no shortness of breath etc . She only showed me today - do I need to take her for DVt check asap ? She is overweight by about 1 & half stone . I& R levels have not been irregular recently .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Since your mother is on warfarin on therapeutic dosage, the risk of blood clot is very low.The swollen veins are just varicose veins.They can occur from the valve damage.Not concerning.Can wait for now.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloAs you clearly state, INR levels have not been regular.New bulging veins can, in this case, indicate a deeper problem.Even if it is unlikely a DVT, she should have an exam and INR levels checked.If indicated, and ultrasound.I am a double board certified US doctor.Dr. Thomas.You can find me by request in medical any time.Click a positive on my answer page if you appreciate this answer and my expertise.That is how we are paid, only if it is on our answer. I am a double board certified US doctor.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.There is no need for DVT check as your mother is doing well on warfarin.These are just varicose veins.Compression stockings will help.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29048
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks to Dr Thomas MD. I will take my mother for the recommended procedures.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
You should discuss with your mother's doctor but there is no urgency since she is on warfarin daily.Best wishes