How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question

DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63985
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My daughter who is 23 years was born at 25 weeks gestation

Resolved Question:

Hi, my daughter who is 23 years was born at 25 weeks gestation and hasn't felt well for a number of years. She is an accountant and works hard. She has hypothyroidism diagnosed at 6 years and pernicious anaemia .
About 2 years ago she had what they thought was post viral fatigue. she recovered after about 3 months. Her cortisol levels were high and she put on a large amount of weight very quickly. Since then she has fluctuations in her cortisol levels...see latest blood results.
Her symptoms are
Fatigue
Weight gain
Fluctuating cortisol level
Bloating
Acid stomach
Swollen upper eye lid
Painful behind the eyeballs (she ices them as they hurt her)
She takes 150 thyroxine
And b12 injections 3 months
She has recently had a full blood test done. Renal and liver function were fine, immunoglobulins were fine, and creating kinase was normal. Ck and serum calcium were also normal. Crp and esr are normal as well as fasting sugar.
Free t3 5.2 (2.8-7.1)
Free t4 22.0 (12.5-20.5) Hi
Tsh 3.93 (0.60-4.20)
TPO 1069 (0-75) HI
Ferritin 62 (13-150)
B12 573 (197-771)
Cortisol 718 (172-497) Hi
Electrophoresis alpha 1- 3.5 (2.1-3.5). ....... Is she borderline???
Electrophoresis alpha 2 7.2 (5.1-8.5)
Beta globulin 1. 5.1 (3.4-5.2)....borderline?
I have been looking on the Internet at different medical conditions, and I did wonder if she could have cushings?
katies cortisol level was 501 in 2011, 802 in Feb 2014 (felt very ill) and later in Feb when it was down to 26 and now it is high again and she feels unwell.
Are there any more tests you think katie should have to rule things out? I can get them done privately.
I hate seeing my daughter like this. She is feeling extremely down with her weight gain and how she is feeling. She is normally an outgoing person, but is feeling low.
I look forward to receiving your suggestions......
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloThe solution is simple here.She is hypothyroid.Simple as that.3.93 on a TSH would be hypo for someone NOT on medication.Optimal for treatment is .8 to 1.She needs her thyroid medication increase, TSH in 8 weeks, and increased again if needed.The spot cortisol is not useful.She needs, first, a 24 hour urine for free cortisol.If this is high she needs further investigation, yes for cushings.She should be seeing an endocrinologist.Please click a positive rating.Come back if needed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your reply. Would increasing the dose make her t4 even higher? Also when my daughter increased her dose from 125 to 150 she suffered from bad acid in the stomach...and still suffers. Are her painful, swollen eyes the cause of being under medicated?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
It should not affect the T4 and the free T4 should be used.The dose can be increased at a smaller increment.If the TSH stays hi and the T4 goes up, then pituitary secretion [benign tumor] needs to be considered, which can also raise cortisol. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 63985
Experience: Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks ūüėä
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
anytimeany questions I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions