How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7364
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have been taking Venlafaxine (Effexor) at a daily

Resolved Question:

Hello. I have been taking Venlafaxine (Effexor) at a daily dose of 300mg for six years now.
Can the efficacy of Venlafaxine wear off with time / after taking it for so long?
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for query,Most of the time antidepressants including venalafaxine develops tolerance with prolonged use. Since you are using it for 6 years it is likely that you need to increase dose to have same efficacy. But it is very important to discuss it with your prescribing physician.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions