How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18888
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I think I may have an sti after sleeping with a girl unprotected

Customer Question

I think I may have an sti after sleeping with a girl unprotected these red marks showed almost immediately after and after a few days I still have them
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What treatment would you recommend as I am in Cambodia so will need to go pharmacy and ask
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
When you say these showed almost immediately, do you mean within minutes, hours, or days?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I had asked what you meant by this happening immediately.
This is pertinent because any symptoms that arise within minutes or hours after intercourse would not be related to a germ that was transmitted during the sexual encounter. The quickest that an STI can cause symptoms is typically a couple days. So, if these developed within minutes or hours after intercourse, it could not be an STI from this encounter.
From the appearance on the images, it appears to be inflammatory, and if it occurred quickly, it would most likely be a type of allergy or other sensitivity to something to which the penis has come in contact during intercourse.
Red spots that occur relatively quickly can also be due to excessive friction/rubbing, but the appearance is more what is seen from inflammation.
In this context, it would be reasonable to try an oral antihistamine. There are many available, including diphenhydramine, cetirizine, or loratidine, along with many others.
If I have answered all your questions, please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).
However, if I can provide any further information or clarification, please let me know.
Please bookmark my profile for asking future questions.
This is a link to my profile:
www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-DrDLove/