How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45209
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Dr David one more question.

Customer Question

Hi dr David one more question.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
what is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked a question about a rash. I think it's a simple yeast rash but the doc on here said cornibacterium ?? My bloods and immune are great so how would I get that ? File attached
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have my blood work
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the rash is under your arm pit
the most common rash under the arm pit is a simple fungal yeast rash.
fungus like to grow in dark moist warm areas, like the arm pit
you should try some antifungal powder on the area 3-4 times a day to dry the skin in your arm pit and fight the fungus.
make sure you use the antifungal powder 1-2 weeks after the rash disappears to make sure it is gone.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I'm ok not serious now you have seen it mate it itches !!
My blood work rules out underlying horrible condition ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you don't have a horrible condition
I have told you that your blood work is normal
you are fine
just get an antifungal powder for your arm pit.
show that rash to your GP doctor
I get they will say it is a fungal rash
keep your arm pit dry and use an antifungal powder.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks so the blood work tells you the rash is just a rash nothing worrisome
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I am a doctor
from your history and blood work and looking at your rash, I know nothing serious is wrong
it looks like a fungal skin rash
you need to work on keeping your arm pits dry with antifungal powder
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you immune all good and just a rash il see go thanks mate ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, your immune system is all good
it is just a rash.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You are superb may I come back to you in the future ?
And for the record the bloods tell you that ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, come back to me in the future.
your immune system is normal.
your WBC count and platelets and hemoglobin levels are normal
it is your anxiety disorder which is making you worried.
there is nothing wrong with your immune system.
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you excellent rating on way my WBC. Runs between 3 and 6 over many years my doc says I'm healthy low normal range. You would understand what he means my heamoglobin is always 160 or above and my platelets are always 170 to 190. So that's all ok. ?
Also I only got ill once in 3 years the flu and kicked it in 3 days.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, all of those levels are fine.
you should trust your doctor
don't let your anxiety get out of control.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks. Just for your info. This year. Jan WBC 4.05. March 3.68. June 3.57. September 3.0
Nov 4.06. Dec. 3.76. So it goes up and down as it should.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, it is normal to go up and down like that.
that is normal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank so forget the worry my immune is all good ?
Are you a USA doctor ? Out of interest. Il come back to you if I get anxiety of stuff
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, your immune system is all good
you keep asking these same questions.
you need to stop this worry.
only you can stop this anxiety and worry about your immune system
I am in the USA
you should talk to your doctor about seeing a psychotherapist about these worries you have
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45209
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi dr David you were correct my private gp said it was a simple yeast rash caused by sweating and running everyday. A simple cream was prescribed for 14 days.She said my immune system was working well as you said also.Thank you.My question is this. Being health phobic is a Dn a test useful to stop anxiety as it can tell you what you are likely to get and avoid things to help prevent it ?I have booked c b t.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
I bet even if you get a DNA test, you will continue to find something to worry about.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So just take the c b t. ?And work with that. ?So to finish. Relax I've immune system it's fine ?And work on c b t. ? Thanks in advance. Can I leave a bonus on this page
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you should continue the cognitive behavioral therapy
and talk to your doctor about sertraline or parxetine to help decrease your anxiety .
yes, you can leave a bonus
thanks for using JustAnswer.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No problem I will give it a try.
Sorry to ask but it helps sink it in immune all good ?
Il leave bonus. Il contact you if stressed ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yesyour immune system is fine.
talk to your doctor about those medications I mentioned to help decrease your anxiety.
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions