How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7352
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I am visiting enbland from france christmas period,

Customer Question

I am visiting enbland from france for the christmas period, have developed an infection on of lips mouth and thtoat, skin is peeling on lips and having difficulty in swallowing,, feel very unwell in myself, is there anything I can purchase over the counter that would help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for query,You are most probably suffering from cold sores that is herpes simplex 1 infection. You can use docosanol cream over the lips and take tylenol for pain and fever relief, continue saline gargles. The condition would settle on its own in couple of days, if it worsens do see a doctor for antiviral drug prescription.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The tylenol tablets, will they be o.k. to take with my prescribed painkillers, this co dition has been ongoing already for 10 days with noimprivement
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for reply ,Yes you can take tylenol with your painkillers.If symptoms does not improve in a day or two you should see a doctor for prescription of antiviral drugs and might be antibiotics if needed.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Best Wishes.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have further questions.

Related Medical Questions