How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56502
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

There, just looking advice on dizziness please

Resolved Question:

hi there, just looking for some advice on dizziness please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
what are your questions about dizziness?
how old are you?
what medications are you taking?
are you male or female?
how long have you had this dizziness?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Generally dizziness is either related to an inner ear issue, dehydration or medications.If it feels like the room is spinning around you, then it is likely BPPV (an inner ear issue). This can be treated by an ENT doctorIf it occurs with standing, then it is likely related to meds or dehydration. For this, you need further workup with an internist.Either way, at a young age, it is usually benign. Heart rhythm issues can do it too but these generally present later in life
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi doctor, im a little concerned about my dizziness. ive been feeling dizzy for around 2 weeks now. its not a spinning dizziness. i am 30 years of age. i have visited my gp but they cant seem to find anything wrong
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would ask to visit an ENT doctor at this point.It is likely an inner ear issue going on.The ENT can do specific testing for this
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget a positive rating.If you have more questions, just reply
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what kind of inner ear problem? my doctor checked my ears and said there are no problems
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
You can't see the problem by looking.It is related to crystals in the fluid in the inner earHere is an article to reviewhttp://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/vertigo/basics/definition/con-20028216
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
aw ok thanks. anything else it could be? i just feel rotton all day. i just dont feel right
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Make sure a good thorough blood workup is done including blood counts, thyroid and electrolytes.However, I think it is very likely that it is inner ear relatedPlease don't forget a positive rating.If you have more questions, just reply
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ive had the blood work done already and nothing was found everything was ok. my mam died of primary bilary cirosis of the liver when i was younger and ive been scared ever since really about that. can dizziness be related to anything like this?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, I don't think so.You would have other signs
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ive just looked at that ear link. i dont have brief episodes and it doesnt spin. i just feel sort of strange and kind of not with it if that makes sense
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It can feel like this too with BPPV
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
aw ok really well im back at doctors on thursday so mention this then. its making me feel so weird like i cant focus. i also feel generally unwell is this a symptom aswell?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, absolutely
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is generally the treatment for this?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It is treated with a med called meclizine and maneuvers called epley maneuvers
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
whats the recovery like from this?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
weeks to months usually
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so i will get better? if it was serious would there be other symptoms? im.sorry for asking juat want to be sure
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it should get betterYes, you would likely have other symptoms.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no problem i will give a positive rating. if its not the ear issue what else could it be? im worried
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Like I said initially, it could be dehydration or heart issues. I doubt cardiac though. I would get a thorough blood workup if you haven't yet as I stated above
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ive had the blood work done and im defo not dehydrated the amount of water i drink. could it be anything life threatening?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I highly doubt it
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56502
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you