How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65628
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have recently found out I have high blood pressure. I was

Resolved Question:

I have recently found out I have high blood pressure. I was put on ramipril but they didn't agree with me so the doctor told me to stop using them. I now have a amlodipine but so far I haven't started these. I have been off ramipril for 8 days now. My BP without taking tablets is now on average 138/88 do you think I need to start to take the tablet?
I am 51, don't smoke or drink, not over weight but currently don't do any exercise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloWe can not replace your doctor or second guess your doctor.If you are consistently Higher than 130/90 then yes, there is a clear indication for treatment.However, at this level, people are often able to bring the BP down with diet and exercise and good nutritional therapy.However, your doctor must supervise this, and if he can not, then you need to find a doctor so trained.. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the top figure more important than the bottom figure ?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
No.They are both important.Some doctors thing the bottom is even more important.But they are both indicators. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
See my additional services offer.Let me know if you have further questions.Please don't forget a positive rating. That is one way we are paid, per rating.
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you