How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My son, 14. Has suffered from red cheeks and nose

Resolved Question:

My son, 14. Has suffered from red cheeks and nose for many years. I have recently discovered it is Roscea as he has become very self conscious. I would like to know of any treatments available.
Many Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He applied Dermalex Roscea for over 3 weeks with no effect to his cheeks. But a small effect to his nose, however it is no longer effective on his nose (for some reason).
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
Children with early or intermediate stages of rosacea are encouraged to avoid their individual local triggers to prevent flares
certain foods or certain environmental conditions can trigger rosacea.
irritants such as alcohol-based cleansers, astringents, perfumes, shaving lotion, certain soaps, sunscreen, and facecloths may aggravate rosacea
topical corticosteroids, especially fluorinated medications, should not be used as they can sometimes make the rosacea worse
therapy for rosacea includes topical and systemic antibiotics, topical metronidazole, and topical retinoids
oral tetracycline can be used for adolescents in doses similar to those prescribed for adults which can help rosacea
Azithromycin or a low dose of doxycycline can be used with good results
you should talk to his doctor about these antibiotic treatments for rosacea to see if they would help.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I noticed you gave a negative rating.I would like to provide a few narrower options1)metronidiazole gel. This does very well2)finacea gel. Also a great option.Ask your GP for these. He/she should be able to help
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55460
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions