How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46927
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Doc, had protected sex with an African woman 2 and half

Customer Question

Hi doc, had protected sex with an African woman 2 and half days ago.
Not sure of her hiv status. I received oral sex without climaxing just before also. I have bought efavirenrz, emtricitabine et fumarate de tenorfovir disprovxil comprimes 600 mg, should I take it? What risk factor do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
if you used a condom and the sex was protected, you don't have to worry about contracting HIV.
condoms protect you against HIV, even if she had HIV.
you don't need PEP proventative HIV therapy if you used a condom.
make sure you use a condom every time you have sex.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi dr David, thanks for your response. Can you please elaborate about the oral sex question?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
receiving oral sex from an HIV positive woman only has about a 0.5 to 1 in 10,000 chance for you to contract HIV
so you don't need PEP therapy for this.
your risks are super low to contract HIV from oral sex
http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The oral sex was unprotected.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, I know oral sex was unprotected.
that still has a 0.5 to 1 in 10,000 chance of you contacting HIV if she had HIV which are very low risks
did you look at this?
http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
thanks for accepting additional services
my contact information is below
thanks for using Justanswer.com