How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18777
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have just taken a second 500mg metformin tablet by mistake

Resolved Question:

I have just taken a second 500mg metformin tablet by mistake - I usually have one in am and one in pm = 1000mg. I also took my regular gliclazide (80mg) at the same time. Any concerns?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
A single extra dose of metformin is typically not a problem. The metformin is generally well tolerated with no significant risk of low blood sugars. When used in combination with other medicines, such as the gliclazide, there is a slight risk, but it is still generally well tolerated.
It is appropriate to be eating your regular diet, and this is certainly not a time to skip or limit oral intake. If you have a home glucose monitor, it would also be appropriate to check your blood sugar a couple times over the next 12 hours to be certain that the blood sugar does not get too low.
There is no need for any other action at this point.
If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your advice.