How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45933
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Spontaneous bleeding from the forearm, has happened twice,

Resolved Question:

Spontaneous bleeding from the forearm, has happened twice, in the last two weeks, to my 60 year old wife with no other signs or symptons. She is under the stress of a dying sister.
No other therapy other than Glutathione antoxidant, Vit BCo.
Barrie Haigh
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
she needs to see her GP doctor and get blood testing to check her platelet counts and INR, PT, PTT blood coagulation times.
she is not taking aspirin or coumadin?
does the bleeding stop?
is she picking at her skin?
can you upload a photo of her arms?
here are instructions to do so.
type a word in the textbox and highlight it
then select the "chain" icon above the textbox or the paper clip icon to upload a jpg
this opens a window where you can click next to the text box to select the jpg or pdf file on your computer to upload into JustAnswer
http://ww2.justanswer.com/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Gillian Haigh
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
too complex for apple machine
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
you did attach a photo of a black dog.
I am on an apple macbook air.
I'm sorry you are having difficulty uploading a photo
you might have to use firefox or safari browsers to work
you might have to call up customer service to get help
United Kingdom 0***-***-****
let me know if you have other questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
try second one
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
thank you
that looks like a bruise and trauma from a scratch on the left arm.
she could have done that in her sleep.
she needs neosporin on that and a large bandage to help keep from infection.
the blood is clotting and the bleeding has stopped.
that should heal in a few more weeks.
I am sorry for your wife's loss. she must be still grieving.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?