How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45974
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Dear doctor, 5 days ago in Dubai I had sex with a thai sex

Customer Question

Dear doctor,
5 days ago in Dubai I had sex with a thai sex worker, I received oral without and vaginal sex with condom, I had a lot to drink over the course of the few days I was there also,
After 2 days i started getting mouth ulcers and have had a headache since, what are the chances on an early onset of ARS and HIV? I am so sorry I did this and I'm worried sick
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
when you drink a lot and don't get enough sleep, this can cause oral mouth ulcers from herpes type 1 virus to manifest
if the sex worker had HIV, unprotected oral sex would give you about a 0.5 in 10,000 chance of contracting HIV.
http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm#tab1
if you wore a condom and it didn't break, it protects against HIV spread.
your symptoms are not from HIV or ARS
you can always get blood HIV testing, but I bet they will show up negative.
if you stop the alcohol and eat better more nutritious foods and get more sleep, I bet the mouth ulcers will heal up
stopping the alcohol and drinking more water will help your headaches go away as well.
I am not worried about HIV for you
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** symptoms ever been recorded to show up after 2 or 3 days post exposure?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, ARS symptoms don't show up 2-3 days post exposure.
your symptoms are also not of ARS
using symptoms to tell if you have HIV is also unreliable.
we use exposure history and blood test to know if you are at risk for HIV.
from your exposure history, you risks for HIV are super super small, close to zero.
I hope you have stopped drinking and are eating a healthier diet.
this should help your mouth sores and headaches get better
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com