How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55500
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

If you are suffering extreme neck pain and spasm along with

Customer Question

If you are suffering extreme neck pain and spasm along with neuro symptoms, can it be possible that blood flow to the head is being inhibited? Are there any basic tests I.e blood pressure or blood oxygen that could rule this out
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have had myalgic encephamylitis for 7 years which has a range of symptoms but thes neck spasms are a new and started 8 weeks ago
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
A good test would be orthostatics.This is when you test blood pressure lying, sitting then standing.It helps to see if enough blood is getting to the brain
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks, ***** ***** I am a wheel chair I could probably get upright with help, do I need to wait between each measurement? And what results should I expect if my blood pressure is on average 110/80?
Thankyou
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It should stay roughly the same
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks will come back to you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So the bp Lying 139 80 sitting 127 /75 and 129/ 76 in semi upwright position as much as possible but with weight still not through feet
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And all would an eco be sufficient to rule anything out or is to focused around the heart, my Ecg was all clear
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Would you mind accepting additional services?
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
HiWould an ecg that's all clear rule out anything sinister to with these symptoms ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
no.