How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65054
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My 30 YEAR old son goes through stomach convulsions each time

Customer Question

My 30 YEAR old son goes through stomach convulsions each time he eat,s anything ie vomiting , the local GP stated it was a virus infection around his throat has caused the problem .
At this stage he has sufficient weight on him so long as he drinks sufficient water .
What can you recommend ?
Regards ***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
a throat viral infection would not cause stomach convulsions each time he eats.
he could have an allergy to certain foods or oils which can cause his stomach to react.
he should be seeing a stomach specialist GI doctor who can perform an upper endoscopy scope procedure to look down into the stomach which can look inside and see what might be wrong.
he should keep a log of what he eats to see what foods worsen his symptoms.
he might have to avoid milk and lactose sugar in milk
or avoid gluten to see if this helps his symptoms.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is not likely from allergyFood allergy does not act like this.It sounds like an obstruction to his stomach emptying.This would be a reason for a gastric emptying study.Esophageal spasm and severe reflux disease, or sever stomach ulcer could do this as well.I am a double board certified US doctor.Find me anytime.Please click a positive rating."For Dr. Thomas".