How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am a 53yr old male, 6 ft 15 st with a fairly healthy

Resolved Question:

Hello - I am a 53yr old male, 6 ft 15 st with a fairly healthy lifestyle. Over Xmas period, for several days now, I've had a dull chest pain. Not bad, more uncomfortable than painful, but won't go away. Tried heartburn medication from chemists with little joy. Not aware of anything I've done physically to twinge a muscle there (office based role).
Like many others over indulged to a degree over Xmas (more through eating as never smoked or been big drinker). But do have family history of heart trouble, my Dad died at 54 or heart attack so maybe that playing on my mind a bit making something of nothing. What would your advise be, should I try aspirin or following some routine to see if it goes?
Thank you Richard Keen (*****@******.***)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your concerns today.
I am sorry to hear about your problem.
I think that you should be seen and have your heart issue investigated.
I would recommend that you should have a resting ECG and then a stress test as well to make sure your heart is okay.
You certainly do require full heart evaluation considering the history of heart disease in your family.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.
Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks - would you wait until doctors open on Monday or seek an earlier test? Where could I go?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Actually, since you are having discomfort at the present moment, I would like that you should have a baseline ECG done in the emergency and then book an appointment with your doctor thereafter.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Kindest regards
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok will go and have it checked properly. Thanks
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
You are most welcome.
Wish you all the best.
Take care
Goodbye :)