How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7338
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

HIV question.Is the fourth generation duo test conclusive

Resolved Question:

HIV question.Is the fourth generation duo test conclusive after 15 months since a high risk exposure and then after 8 weeks since negligible risk?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for query,Yes it is conclusive in in first case but in second it is better to check after 12 weeks. Though negative at 8 weeks remains negative most of the times.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating.Best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am going to get a second third generation antibody test (Biosure) done soon as I am beyond three months, how come some specialists say 6 weeks is conclusive for fourth generation test?What's the chances of a false fourth generation test after 12 months?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for reply,
HIV screening guidelines suggest testing at 3 months but most of the HIV specialist take negative at six weeks as conclusive.
After 12 months chances of false fourth generation test is very very low.
Please do leave a positive rating.
Best Wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.Would mutual masturbation with no oral, vaginal or anal sex be considered low risk?Thank you
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
yes it is low risk.please do leave a positive rating.Best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would you suggest further testing or any testing for low risk situations? I am going to test again anyway I think.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
There is no need though if you test for your reassurance you can.Please do leave a positive rating.Best.
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.