How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have COPD and Costocondrosis, which could be Tietze's syndrome

Resolved Question:

I have COPD and Costocondrosis, which could be Tietze’s syndrome as there the two ribs under my breasts appear raised quite a bit, i wanted to ask if the ribs can actually touch and restrict the lungs at all because my i am very breathless despite an oxygen reading of 98 on my monitor pulse is very high at 95 at rest, i know this seems an odd question but i cant get any answeres on my copd site or elsewhere thanks souxie58
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes they can. Due to the inflammation, the rib cartilages and muscles attached to the ribs do not expand well and hence you do not get enough air although oxygen saturation can be good suggesting no problem with blood air exchange in the alveoli. You will likely improve from anti inflammatory therapy. Oral prednisone or steroid injection at the inflamed ribs should be beneficial. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you