How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7368
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Dear Doctor,My wife and I have a 13 month old

Resolved Question:

Dear Doctor,
My wife and I have a 13 month old granddaughter who is in her 5th day of having chicken pox. We are in demand for baby sitting tomorrow, Monday.
My wife has been inoculated against shingles, but I have yet to be called. Also, I am in the 8th week chemo treatment for a basal cell carcinoma, so that my immune system is likely to be on the low side.
Is there any danger for me of catching shingles? Any guidance you could give would be very much appreciated.
With best wishes,
Edward ****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query,Yes there is danger for you of catching virus as you are immuno compromised because of chemotherapy. I would suggest to completely avoid contact with your grand daughter and keep her rash covered and wash your hands often to limit spread.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do leave a positive rating.Wish you good health.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you