How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7336
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I had a proximal dvt 3 months ago and was on rivaroxaban up

Resolved Question:

I had a proximal dvt 3 months ago and was on rivaroxaban up to just over a week ago when I stopped taking it at my own initiative (mistake I know!), After about five days I experienced tightness in my foot and tingling. I went to a different hospital where my d dimmer was 1100. I did not tell them about my prior diagnosis and treatment. The ultrasound showed a dvt in the same place as before(femoral and popliteal veins) but smaller and not occluded. Could this be residual of the original dvt? The thing is they treated me as if I was a new dvt and gave me 15mg of rivaroxaban twice daily. I still have not told the new hospital or the old one. Should I be on 15 mg twice daily or just back on the 20mg I was on before?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query,Yes the dvt might be the old one which showed up on ultrasound. I would suggest you should take the drug 15 mg twice daily as it is initial treatment for 21 days then you switch to 20 mg once daily regime. It would be best if you discuss all this with your doctor so that he knows that you had this before.Please do leave a positive rating.Best wishes.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you