How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29073
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was treating my toes with a fungicide. After two days my

Customer Question

I was treating my toes with a fungicide. After two days my toes were no longer red but my taste buds completely sloughed off leaving me without tast buds
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.This is a serious side effect from the medication. The only way to treat the problem and restore your taste sensation will be to use high dose oral steroid like Prednisone 60 mg daily for 1 week, then taper by 10 mg every 3 days. Please also take vitamin B2 (riboflavin) 200 mg daily which also helps. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions