How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45938
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hey i have had a acl full repair and me cartridge repair. It

Resolved Question:

Hey i have had a acl full repair and me cartridge repair.
It has been 7 weeks. I went to see the surgeon today. And he informed me he wants to put me to sleep and bend me leg.
I have been doing physio everyday.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
it sounds like they want to be able to increase your range of motion after this ACL reapir.
after surgery, excessive scar tissue can form and decrease knee range of motion.
putting you to sleep will allow them to bend your knee and stretch the scar tissue without pain to you.
I would schedule this
this will improve your knee range of motion
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long will i be in pain for? And is it a good sucsess rate
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
this procedure is called manipulation of the knee under anesthesia
it has been studied before
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2765009/
"The average improvement in knee movement from the pre-MUA at the follow-up was 30.2° (P < 0.001). One patient failed to gain any improvement from MUA. There were no complications noted from the procedure."
on average, patients had an increased range of motion of 30 degrees.
so there is a good success rate with this
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have other questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How will the pain levels be from 1 to 10
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
every patient is different.
the knee will be sore after the manipulation under anesthesia.
they should give you some anti-inflammatories and pain medications after the procedure to decrease pain
you will need to stretch and ice the knee after the procedure as well to decrease pain and inflammation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will the pain be worse then the operation i had
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, the pain will not be as bad as when you had the operation.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are there any risks by doing this
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the risks are very very small.
and mostly due to the anesthesia they use to put you to sleep
but you have had that anesthesia already for the surgery.
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are the risks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
small risks of scar tissue formation in the knee which you already have
very very very small risks for increased sleepiness and not waking up from the anesthesia, but we don't see this happen.
if you get intubation, this can cause a sore throat.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you