How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4852
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now

Are there any known serious health side effects from taking

Customer Question

Are there any known serious health side effects from taking Fluoxetine/Prozac long term?
I have suffered from periods of depression over the years and my GP has recommended staying on them permanently.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, Thanks for your question. Basically there have been very few serious health side effects which have rarely occurred on taking this medication. This medication is better tolerated and comparatively safe when compared to other existing medications for depression, such as the tricyclic antidepressants (TCAs) and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs). Therefore please continue to take the medication as prescribed by your doctor. Also continue with psycho therapy such as cognitive behavioral therapy which is very effective in treatment of depression, and with this therapy you may in years to come not require medication at all. However as of now please don't worry about any long term side effects and take the medication as prescribed by your doctor and if you have any side effect please immediately consult your doctor and inform him/her of all the side effects that you are having. Take care.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your advice, much appreciated.
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 1 year ago.
Dear customer, You are welcome. Please accept the answer by clicking the five stars above as this is how I am compensated for my time. Take care. Thanks.