How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46364
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I'm Mirela . Last year I been to a private clinic and I check myself they said I

Customer Question

Hi , I'm Mirela . Last year I been to a private clinic and I check myself they said I got politistics ovary. I take anticonceptional pill till this month . I just stopt and I'm on period from 10 days ? She'll I go to doctor ? Can I have one more baby ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
you need more testing including blood androgen level testing to see if you have something called polycystic ovarian syndrome.
if you have high blood androgen levels, you might need a medication called metformin to help treat polycystic ovarian syndrome along with your birth control pills.
yes, you should go see a doctor.
you might be able to have one more baby in the future.
are you gaining weight? do you have excessive hair on your body?

Related Medical Questions