How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Man having some kind of psychiatric episode treated sporadically

Resolved Question:

man having some kind of psychiatric episode treated sporadically for anxiety depression in past has had night sweats going on for years his father and grandmother both suffered from anxiety, he drives too fast and doesn't concentrate this last month really agitated not sleeping running from room to room asking trivial questions constantly and has been sticking hands down trousers for months now has escalated into a couple of episodes of waving his penis around in kitchen with another adult present and inappropriate response to the shock ie laughing to himself something he does quite a lot is the penis thing just another tangent of the anxiety problem or is it something deeper can it be fixed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.There can be underlying medical conditions for his symptoms.Thyroid gland disorder is a major cause of psychiatric symptoms.Serum TSH, free T4 levels should be checked.Diabetes or high blood sugar level also needs to be checked.His symptoms do suggest obsessive compulsive behavior with likely excess dopamine activities.Hence an antipsychotic may be beneficial to his symptoms if everything else ok.Risperidone can be started at 1 to 2 mg daily at bedtime and then dose can be increased as needed.Psychocounseling also should be started at the same time to modify his behaviors.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
puts my mind at rest greatly does seem to pinpoint what is going on however no mention of depression in answer