How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Can I be pregnant? On a night out, I think I may have been

Customer Question

Can I be pregnant? On a night out, I think I may have been spiked as I have no memory. I have my period 4 times since and took a pregnancy test which was negative. However my stomach is very bloated and I have this feeling/fear that I am pregnant.
Many thanks for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
if your pregnancy test is negative, then you are not pregnant.
it sounds like you have excessive worry and anxiety that you are pregnant.
you should ask your GP to refer you to see a psychotherapist to talk about your worries of being pregnant.
there are medications which can help decrease the level of anxiety and worry that you have which could help you not to worry as much as you do.
you don't have to worry about being pregnant.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apologies, I did not mean to accept this service
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
let me know if you have other questions.

Related Medical Questions