How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question

Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54808
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Dr Phil . It was just my question above that I was

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr Phil . It was just my question above that I was wanting some advice on .
Many thanks .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I'm here. What is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I mean to say if this object did get stuck and caused chronic inflammatio or fibrosis do you always know about this or can it be mild and underlying ? .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it can be mild and underlying. No issues are usually done
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you . I think what my issue is , is that I feel so worried that this tag could of got stuck in her body somewhere and may stay there indefinitely without symptoms . Due to the articles that Dr Ravoof sent me on inflammation and foreign bodies I'm now concerned that this could cause cancer . Are you able to give me any in depth advice on this please.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Why don't you take her in for an xray?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I took her to my GP who checked her over . I asked about an x Ray but she said this would not show up plastic anyway .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
That is not correct.plastic will show up on an xray
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
there is about a 50/50 chance they will see ithttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4173203/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you . If I except your offer above could you answer my question in depth for me .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you have to click that you accept
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54808
Experience: GP in the United States
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have accepted the offer .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the rating.I can tell you that I have patients that have ingested thousands of foreign bodies total in their lives and never had issues.Welders that ingest thousands of particles every day for dozens of years and they are fine.Do you really think that one little plastic tab will cause cancer when these guys are exposed to thousands of particles on a daily basis?I think the other expert is foolish and incorrect in scaring you so much.It is absolutely ridiculous.I'm 100% sure your kid is fine
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I have treated thousands of patients for many years and NEVER seen one case of cancer related to a foreign object.I have treated hundreds of cases of cancer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you . When I questioned Dr ravoof on the articles he said it was a " theoretical risk "and that till date there is "no medical evidence " can I ask you what this theoretical risk would mean ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And your patients who had ingested thousands of foreign bodies . Were they retained in the body do you know and still there was no concern or cause of cancer ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It means that inflammation can cause cancer and foreign bodies cause inflammation so theoretically foreign bodies can cause cancer.I can't accept that jump
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
May I ask why not. Just to help me understand it all ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Because you can't prove anything by that logicThat is like saying that saying that plants are green and green is the color of money so plants are money Make ZERO sense
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even with the two articles he sent me ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I read them. They prove nothing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just don't get why I was sent them in the first place then as it's made me so worried about all this .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you see this question Dr Phil
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I think it is highly irresponsible of the other expert to make you worried like this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry it won't let me send again but I was just asking about your patients with the foreign bodies . Were they retained and still didn't cause them to have cancer ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes, exactly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so there's evidence of people with FB retained indefinatly Bd it won't cause cells to change ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was just thinking as well Dr Phil I know we can't predict the future but it worries me that research is forever continuing .is it likely that it may change that my scenario with my daughter could suddenly become a cancer risk with new research or is this unlikely due to established facts ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, there are people like that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you and Are you able to cmment on my last question .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionLikely the antibiotics disrupted your normal gut bacteriaI think you need to take a probioticA good one is culturelle
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
sorry wrong customer
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No it won't change over time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you explain why to me if possible
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
because if I don't believe that it will cause cancer now then I don't believe it will 10 years from now
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok and in the long term even when she's an adult do you think this is unlikely to Change due to the facts we already know ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thankyou . Dr may I ask you one last thing . How likely is this object to pass through her system ? And if it doesn't how likely is it to cause inflammation or fibrosis .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Very likely to passVery unlikely to cause fibrosis
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks and what about chronic inflammation ? Is there a likelihood of it causing that If it is retained ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or any inflammation really .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Nope. won't happen you need to let this go
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know I really do its just those articles have really scared Me . And the thought that there might be any chance of this causing her cells to cancer scares the hell out of me , especially when it would be my fault
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you have to get over it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can this type of foreign body cause inflammation though ? I just want to try to understand why not and then I might be able to put it behind me .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No. I have already explained it many times
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok sorry could you just clarity to me why it won't cause this type of inflammation that causes cancer then . If I can understand that I might be able to let it go.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I already explained it many timesIf you want to continue you will have to open a new questionI'm not trying to be rude but I don't like repeating the same information over and over again.you can just as easily reread prior posts
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I am really sorry may I just summarise what I'm thinking from the information that you've given me and just let me know if I'm correct . All this reading of articles has made my mind confused.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
sure go ahead
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so basically this has been my concern that Dr Ravoof said this : "Any chronic inflammation may change the cells to abnormal cells and eventually to cancer cells."
But from what you've told me I'm hoping that this tag will of passed and that if it hasn't it's unlikely to cause inflammation and not the kind of inflammation that causes cancer .
Is that correct ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
bingo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks and I realise your in America but if I asked a doctor over here would it still be the same train of thought ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would hope so!!!!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I was just thinking because Dr Ravoof is saying such different stuff praps it varies or something . I'm in England by the way .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
cheers ***** ***** the pond.Dr. Ravoof is wrong. Plain and simple
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks so much for your time you've been great . I'm a first time mum and as you can guess worry about everything !
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I can see that. :)it gets easier with the next ones.you have to control your anxiety or you will make your child anxious just like you.You don't want that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I know I'm really trying hard to not let it show with her and control it .
I've actually complained about Dr Ravoof as I had to pay £72 for the article on foreign bodies as I was so scared when he sent me the link to it . He said he can prove how FB cause cancer! So of course I paid it and scared myself even more .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
72?!?!?!?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's what I paid to be able to read it ,
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
OMG. That is ridiculous
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I know I think he knew how scared I was and that I couldn't help but want to read it but it wasn't related to my case was it
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry you had to go through that
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think it was because I'd said after talking to my own GP she said basically as you have told me yourself so he said the article would settle any dispute about FB causing cancer
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I still think it was wrong though for him to send that like you said it doesn't prove anything in my case does it .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I do think it was
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry wrong do you mean it you think it'd related
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry doctor Phil I forgot to ask you something ! I promise to leave you in peace then .
It's just doctor Ravoof said that if this darn tag caused chronic inflammation there would be definate symptoms by which I would be aware of to treat this issue before is caused cancer . But my doctor said there isn't always symptoms . May I just quickly as what your thoughts would be on this then I promise to go !
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I don't think it would cause inflammation and i don't think there would be symptoms
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you mean even if there's this chronic inflammation it wouldn't always cause symptoms
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That is what really scares me with all of this as I keep thinking what if it did cause this inflammation that goes unoticed then it leads to cancer .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Let's open a new one if you need to

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions