How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55454
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Phil I'm back just got this from my liver specialist in

Customer Question

hi phil I'm back just got this from my liver specialist in harley street can you read it ?
Dear *****,
I reviewed the recent blood tests which you kindly sent through to Maria. They are again excellent, which is good news.
I can only commend you on your efforts with improving your liver health, you are a model patient.
All that is left for me to say at this juncture is to wish you and Mandy a very happy new year.
Look forward to hearing from you soon again.
KR,
Patrick.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes, I can read it.Sounds like a nice guy!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hes is a top liver guy

I'm trying to get an answer to , ok I'm slim fit , the ultrasound normal the ct normal ! both would show any fat deposits left ????

or fibrosis and cirrhosis ??

all my reports from him have been excellent now for 18 months lab wise

i take it the liver has returned to normal ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I believe so Mark. You had a fatty liver for a short time. It takes many years to do any permanent damage.This liver is highly regenerative
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok so the diagnostic tools would have shown fibrosis or any other stuff?

plus the alt a s t would rise , ok i see my alt was raised for 5 months at 70 to 118 so i caught it early and the alt rise was mild inflammation ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
bingo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so no fibrosis or chirosis as the ct would have yelled!!

and the very low liver function test numbers are the icing on the cake //??

especially the ggt which rule out alcohol damage ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
That is correct. The CT can see fibrosis and fatAnd normal liver function tests are good.That is correct about the GGT
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hi mate thanks again

before i get to bed

the tooth ear thing is hardly there and the dentist visit rules out serious

out of interest did you mean it could become a serious infection ?

good night my friend ----- ohhhhh and you mean too many cts are bad for anyone not just me ?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I thought it could maybe or maybe not. Impossible to sayGiven the dentist checked it I don't think it is serious
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ahhh so nothing made you think sinister ? thats not a pain you docs panic about ? guess my anxiety is flying !!!

im guessing its sinus or ear infections there that left can turn nasty ??

ct was a general coment

not that i suffer from health anxiety or anything !LLOOLL

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Oh no. I wasn't really worried at allthat is correct.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

live long and prosper my friend speak soon

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
You too Mr Spock :)