How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18452
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I am allergic to penicillin and a support worker to a service

Resolved Question:

I am allergic to penicillin and a support worker to a service user is currently taking antibiotics which contain penicillin ... Could I be affected if he was to dribble on me or wipe his sweat on me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
No, someone will typically not be affected by passive exposure to another person that is taking any medicine to which they are allergic, such as penicillin. The amount of penicillin in saliva or sweat is trivial and is typically not sufficient to generate a reaction in someone else.
So, there is no reason for you to be concerned about working with someone that is taking penicillin or any other medicine to which you may be allergic.
If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions