How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Should I be ok from unprotected sex with a stripper. i

Resolved Question:

should I be ok from unprotected sex with a stripper. i started with a condom but then it split. im not sure of the duration of the unprotected sex. im really scared about hiv. what do you think the chances are?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
HIV is unlikely if you have not had anal sex.
So you should, MOST LIKELY be okay and I would not worry too much.
If you want to be dead sure you can have an HIV test at 6-8 weeks after exposure.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.
Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
could i get a pcr test at 10 days post incedent? just to clear my mind, as im struggling to function normally at the moment due to severe anxiety. Does it help reduce risk that im circumcised. Even if she was hiv positive, should i be ok?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Yes it does help if you are circumsised.
PCR is usually accurate at 3 weeks time.
Even if she is HIV positive you should be ok.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks. a clinic near me offers pcr after 10 days post exposure. it says it is pretty reliable. could that be worth getting?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Yes if it says it's reliable at 10 days then I would go for it.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Regards
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you