How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My 8 month old fell down 3 stairs she has a little bump

Customer Question

Hi my 8 month old fell down 3 stairs she has a little bump on her head and has been sick once should i take her to hospital?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloYes.It is probably OKBut being sick from a blow to the head is a concussion by definition.This requires an examination and follow up.Always err on the side of safety in this situation. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Follow up is critical as you don't want consequences that go unattended.Please see my additional services offer regarding prevention.Or, please click a positive rating: these are the ways we are paid by just answer, along with bonuses.Take your child in now.Good luck.dt