How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8789
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

How much does being circumcised reduce the risk of hiv

Customer Question

how much does being circumcised reduce the risk of hiv infection for a hetrosexual man from one of vaginal intercourse with a stripper?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
According to statistics by world health organization there is compelling evidence that male circumcision reduces the risk of heterosexually acquired HIV infection in men by approximately 60%.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so even if the person was hiv positive, should i be ok? i do not know her status but becuase she was a stripper i assume much more likely to have hiv. I am really worried, is there anything you can tell me that would reassure me the odds are in my favour. I understand the risk is not zero but just looking for anything to calm me down.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
so even if the person was hiv positive, should i be ok?
Yes you should MOST LIKELY be okay. The risk is very low indeed.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me before we proceed.
Kindest regards