How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My daughter has been diagnosed with suspected tonsillitis

Resolved Question:

Hi my daughter has been diagnosed with suspected tonsillitis ...the dr said her tonsils looked mucky she was given an antibiotic but I'm having great trouble getting it into her her temperature is still up and down I'm so concerned.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Is it the liquid antibiotic?If not liquid form should be better tolerated. If that is also not possible, then your daughter will need injectable antibiotic preferably in the hospital. Infection needs to be treated promptly to prevent any further spread and complications. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok so should I take her to hospital
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes I will suggest so --to rule out tonsillar abscess as well which requires surgical removal of the tonsils. If no abscess, lack of oral feed warrants IV fluids and antibiotic therapy initially. Best wishes