How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29088
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

After consistently raised GGT levels (190) but no other

Resolved Question:

Hi. After consistently raised GGT levels (190) but no other obvious symptoms, my GP referred me for a liver ultrasound, suspecting fatty liver. The experienced radiologist found low levels of fat deposit, but also an area in section III which resembled an area of focal sparing. She was sufficiently concerned, given that the kevels of fat did not warrant focal sparing, that she referred me immediately to a Hepatic consultant for a CT scan. The CT results were reviewed by an MDT and I was immediately reffered for an MRI scan. Within a week of the scan, I have now been contacted to attend an outpatient appointment as a matter of urgency with a liver surgeon, which is my first appointment with anyone since the original ultrasound. My question is this - does referral to a consultant surgeon automatically mean that my condition needs surgery, or would a consultant surgeon also deal with more benign conditions such as fatty liver or a liver disease such as Hep C (unlikely given my lifestyle)? I will find out Monday morning, but I am rather worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.I understand your worries given the progression of the events.Referral to the surgeon invariably means relatively serious condition. But that should be fully treatable. They may have seen a suspicious lesion raising the concerns for cancer. This can also be a benign adenoma or hemangioma as well. Given that no other organ involvement, this should be fully resectable if needed. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you