How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I have a full upper denture and a partial lower denture.My

Customer Question

I have a full upper denture and a partial lower denture.My natural lower front teeth are much higher than my back teeth on my denture.As a result of this my front teeth on the upper denture are wearing away at an alarming rate - 3rd denture in 4 years as they become so worn.I feel that if my bottom teeth were much of a muchness, as my own teeth were, this would not happen but my dentist says the bite is fine.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
it sounds like that dentist just wants to keep making upper dentures for you year after year.
you should get another opinion from another dentist
you most likely need to get your lower partial dentures remade as well.
are you willing to see a new dentist?