How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47139
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had a bit of dizziness this morning and feelin sick just

Customer Question

I had a bit of dizziness this morning and feelin sick just wondered if its anything to do with a previous time 2 years ago when I went to Greece I caught a virus in my ear ended up getting vertigo was in hospital for 3 days ,the feelin seemed the same can you still get vertigo
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
yes, if you catch another virus or viral inner ear infection, this can cause fluid in your inner ear and cause vertigo and dizziness symptoms
you should see your GP doctor and get your ears examined to see if there is fluid behind your ear drum.
you might need a course of antibiotics to help clear up an inner ear infection.
there are medications which can help with vertigo such as meclizine or antivert or dramamine which could help your symptoms until the fluid in your ear resolves.
but do see your doctor to get your ears examined.
or you can go to the local hospital or A&E department to see a doctor sooner
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com