How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45933
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Can I use a glycerin suppository 3 days after hemorrhoid s

Resolved Question:

Can I use a glycerin suppository 3 days after hemorrhoid surgery
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
yes, you can
you want to avoid constipation.
better to use colace (docusate sodium) as a stool softener and laxatives like miralax or senokott or milk of magnesia laxatives
and drinking plenty of water and eating prunes which can help soften your stools before they get down there to your rectum where hemorrhoid surgery was done
have you used laxatives and stool softeners before?
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you