How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

My daughter has been taking spirolactone a year to

Resolved Question:

My daughter has been taking spirolactone for over a year to treat acne. It has worked well and she has been well on it. She has naturally low blood pressure as do I. This month her period was a week late and very heavy could this be caused by the medication
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Spironolactone is an antiandrogen in nature. It can cause heavy period as side effect. Should not continue for long. Normal period should resume from next cycle. In case, blood pressure and period become an issue, then combination birth control pills containing drospirenone, or cyproterone or dienogest and estrogen should resolve the problems while treating acne as well. Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you