How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18785
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I used to use 5gms Tadalafil (Cialis) but it isn't quite enough

Resolved Question:

I used to use 5gms Tadalafil (Cialis) but it isn't quite enough now. Can I safely use 10gms. I am 73, no health problems and not overweight. Good pulse rate and blood pressure v normal. Play 18 hoes golf weekly when weather permits and take enough exercise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
You do not say whether you are taking the tadalafil daily or as needed for sexual activity. The 5 mg per day is the maximum recommended dose for daily dosing. However, if you are using it only when needed, then it would be fine to increase the dose to 10 mg, and possibly higher. The maximum recommended dose when using tadalafil when needed is 20 mg at a time. The dosing range and the maximum dose is the same regardless of age.
Of course, any drug can cause side effects, but the tadalafil is generally very well tolerated, even at higher doses. It is appropriate to monitor blood pressure when increasing the dose of tadalafil, but it will usually do fine if a higher dose is needed for it to be effective.
So, yes, it would typically be safe to take the 10 mg strength if you are taking it when needed.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you