How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64410
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I dropped a glass tv stand on my shin on Sunday over the

Resolved Question:

Hi, I dropped a glass tv stand on my shin on Sunday over the past 2 days there's a lump and bruising it's started to get sore to walk on and burns a little I've been taking ibuprofen and patacetamol is there anything else I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloYou can have an exam.I would not take ibuprofen, as it will in some cases make the bruising worse.You need to make sure there is no fracture. That requires examination. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks I was trying to avoid an exam but will go after work
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Please click a positive.That is how we are paid.You are welcome
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you