How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7629
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have just taken fluconazole 150mg in order to treat

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have just taken fluconazole 150mg in order to treat vaginal thrush. I didn't realise, but on the packet it said not to take it if trying to conceive. I am due to ovulate on Thursday/Friday/Saturday. Is it safe for me to try and conceive over the weekend? Will the medicine be out of my system by then?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the details.The biological half life of Fluconazole is approximately 30 hours on the average. So, a dose of 150 mg should be out of your system in 3 to 4 days. So, it should be safe for your to try to conceive over that period.Hope this helps.Please do leave a positive rating for the service.Best.
Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If not, how long do I need to wait before it's safe for me to try and conceive again? Thank you for you help.

Related Medical Questions