How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57226
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Having had a marina coil removed which had twisted, and a foul

Customer Question

having had a marina coil removed which had twisted, and a foul smelling jellified substance coming from my bowel prior to having the coil removed, I was suffering from excruciating pain in the abdominal area, I had cervical swabs, blood tests for all sorts of things, the one thing that came back that the GP was concerned about was a reading of 100 for infection, I was told If I heard nothing after another blood test, the infection had cleared up, today I had my first normal stool in a month after which I felt a twinging sensation inside the bowel is this OK.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
that is good your infection has cleared up.
and that your stools now are normal.
a small twinging sensation inside of your bowels and abdomen often is normal.
if you have constipation or large hard stools passing through your bowels, this can cause small twinging pains.
if you have diarrhea or food poisoning or if you didn't wash your hands before you eat, this can cause small occasional pains.
make sure you wash your hands with soap and water before you prepare food and before you eat.
regular exercise and eating more fiber and drinking lots of water can help your bowels work better
eating yogurt daily and taking a daily probiotic pill can help add good bacteria into your bowels
at your age you should be getting annual stool occult blood tests as well to check for microscopic blood in your stool once a year.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I don't think we can assume this is normalCan you describe the symptoms more fully?