How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I have yellow spot on back of throat that had while,

Customer Question

I have yellow spot on back of throat that had for a while, it isvpainless
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please see picture
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
See picture
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.
HelloI amCustomerand I would be assisting you with your concern today.There are certain possible causes which would need to be considered.It seems well circumscribed favoring a benign pathology.One possibility is this being fordyce granules.These granules are present in upto 80% of population but are more commonly seen in oral cavity and are less common at back of throat.These are sebaceous cysts present just under the mucosa.Other possibility is this being lymphoid aggregate which are common at this site.These are bening collection of lymphoid tissue of ring of waldeyer.You need to have your doctor take a look at this to confirm that this is a benign spot.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am really worried that this could be cancer , I just can't understand how it could benign it isn't normal for something like this to appear.
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.
Not all lesions are cancerous.So many soft tissue tumors form and most are non cancerous.Similarly even in oropharynx not all lesions are cancerous.The lesion in photo seems to have clear margins which favor this being a benign lesion.Still for your peace of mind have a doctor look at this.