How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have had a permanent headache (above my right eyebrow)

Resolved Question:

Hi. I have had a permanent headache (above my right eyebrow) since Friday 8th Jan.
If i put my head back i see two of everything. (double vision). If i put my head forward the double vision goes away. My doctor has put me forward to see an eye specialist. Though this may take some time to organize. Any Ideas ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloI don't think you should wait longer for a scan.While it well could be visual, and your doctor should rule out glaucoma now, it can also be brain related.You doctor should currently have done a neurological examination.And should consider an MRI.Waiting and waiting for an eye exam alone is not a good idea.any doctor should be able to check eye pressures.The cervical spine should be carefully examined.an assessment of the circulation in the brain and top of the spine might also be needed. OK, so that is an initial answer….Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64393
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you