How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55437
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My wife was diagnosed with 2x1.5mm microadenoma anterior. Is

Customer Question

my wife was diagnosed with 2x1.5mm microadenoma anterior. Is this something we should be worried about or is it not so serious?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It all depends on whether it is functioning or not.
Hormone levels need to be tested to make sure it isn't releasing hormone.
if it isn't then it can be watched or controlled with meds
She likely won't need surgery
Dr. Phil, MD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi
the doctor prescribed my wife a medicine to shrink it. Is that a recommended solution?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it isProbably bromocriptine
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
who should she see for hormone level testing?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
endocrinologist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she is taking dostinex. Is it similar?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes it is very similar
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how many of the cases are serious?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will it likely grow?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, how often should it be monitored? i.e. have an mri scan?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
An MRI every 1-2 years. Most are not serious.Unlikely it will grow
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hopefully the last question, will it ever completely disappear with prescription? or will she always have it?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
no it will never likely disappear
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but it can be made small enough to be harmless?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
the meds will control it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Doctor for your advice
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you're welcome :)