How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7687
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

A few weeks ago I visited a sex worker and had protected

Customer Question

Hi,
A few weeks ago I visited a sex worker and had protected oral and protected penetrative sex. We did French kiss and I did insert my fingers inside of her.
Am I at risk at all for Hepatitis for instance? I have no symptoms apart from Nausea which is getting me down a little. Should I worry?
Thanks
Darren
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query,There is very little risk of hepatitis in this case if you have protective penetrative vaginal sex. So it is always better to get it tested after 6 weeks to be on safe side.Please do leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So the chances of contracting hepatitis in this case are slim?

As said protected intercourse and protected oral.

I am just experiencing Nausea which is getting me down a little but I guess my anxiety can be causing this?

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Yes chances are slim as it was protected.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating.Best wishes.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.
Best.