How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18759
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Dr Love . Are you available question. Many thanks

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr Love .
Are you available for a question.
Many thanks .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I am here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you . It's just I had my review today with our family GP following my concern when I thought my child could of possibly swallowed the tag as discussed .
My GP said that her abdomen appears fine but she said to look out for painful symptoms incase the tag was to retain in the bowel wall and she discussed something called diverticulosis with me ?
What is this may I ask ? She didn't explain it really but said these are the type of symptoms to look out for although it's unlikely the tag will be retained as you have told me before.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Diverticuli are small pouches in the intestines. They are very common in the elderly, but there also are some that can be present at birth. Your doctor may have been referencing that this may be a place in which the tag may get stuck, but the fact remains that these foreign bodies will almost always pass through the system without getting stuck anywhere. It is worth noting that it was once thought that diverticulit could retain a variety of things and people with this condition were advised to avoid nuts or foods with seeds, etc. However, further studies show that this is not a problem and the dietary restrictions are no longer recommended.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's great thank you . Yes she was really thorough and said that she would be shocked if the tag hadn't passed and to look out for symptoms and this is when she told me about this condition as she said I will know if it had got stuck to the bowel wall as symptoms are similar?
I know we discussed symptoms initially in regards ***** ***** passing in the gut and if it did embed itself it wouldn't show would it?
She did have a good feel if her tummy and listened to her lungs and all was well thank goodness.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
If it embeds itself and causes any obstruction or other problems, it would cause symptoms, but if it embeds itself and does not cause any problems, it also may not cause symptoms.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I thought that was the case if it got stuck there may not be signs . May I ask doctor what type of things you see get stuck in the GI tract ? I'm hoping this will likely of passed if swallowed as you say .
The doctor did ask me about what material I thought it was which I think it was plastic . I did ask if there was any concern around it containing BPA if it were stuck as I was concerned it could release this chemical indefinitely into her body but she didn't really know and just said she wasn't aware of the chemical concept of BPA .
I just remember doctor that article about foreign bodies said the risk was down to location and material of the foreign body .
I wondered what your opinion would be on this as my GP really wasn't sure .
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Essentially nothing gets stuck in the GI tract once it is swallowed. If the object can be swallowed into the stomach, then it will typically pass through the GI tract.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you and I think you said before if it did get stuck anywhere before reaching the stomach is this when I would definitely know with symptoms ?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you may I ask again doctor what your view is on my BPA concern in regards ***** ***** I said above ?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
That is a separate question, and you priced this question to only be a short interaction.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh I see ok do I request you again then for that to be answered
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and also remember to provide a positive rating for this question.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will do