How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57249
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My daughter has little white like blisters on the very back

Customer Question

my daughter has little white like blisters on the very back of her tongue and we got a note home from school stating that there had being a few cases of this. do you think that is what it is ??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionIt sounds like it could be strepDoes she have a fever?cough?chills?
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
could it be hand foot and mouth, she has no fever cough or chill.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
If she has a really sore throat then yes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She said she has no sore throat but the same little girl has very good pain threshold and does not like going to the doctors.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Usually HFMD is VERY sore
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it just came on all of a sudden, how can I cure this as I think that is what it is.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
then you just support her until it healsibuprofen for pain
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is it contagious do I keep her off school will her sisters get it ??
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes it is contagiouskeep her off schoolthey will if they are in contact with her
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Than you, you were a great help
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
welcome :)